Geranuim

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 17.90 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Extraction method: Steam distilled from leaves and branches.

Description: There are over 200 natural species of Pelargonium, hundreds of hybrids and thousands of cultivars. They are shrubby perennials to 1 metre with fragrant leaves originating from South Africa. Anumber Geranium oils are available and they are often distinguished by a country of origin prefix eg Egyptian, Chinese, Morrocan, Reunion. It is Bourbon Geranium oil that is produced from the cultivar Rose Geranium on Reunion that is considered the most important. Actions: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bacteriacidal, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, fungicidal, haemostatic, hormone regulator, nervine, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Common uses: Geranium is used widely in skin care because of its regulating effect on sebum production. It can be used in all skin types. It is useful in treating wounds, burns, bruises and inflammatory conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It is often used by inhalation or topically in massage oils, compresses, bath oils, ointments and other skincare products. Geranium oil is very useful in the treatment of depression and anxiety because of its calming uplifting effect. It may also be helpful for PMT and menopause due to its stimulation of the adrenal cortex. It has been found useful in cases of fluid retention.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Hypersensitive people may use caution with this oil