Lavender Oil - Certified Organic

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 17.20 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

Extraction method: Steam distilled from freshly cut flowering tops.

Description: A low shrub with aromatic flowers and leaves native to the Mediterranean region. Traditionally it is regarded as a cleansing herb.

Actions: Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylatic, carminative, diuretic, nervine, stimulant.

Common uses: Lavender oil is very effective with burns and healing of skin. It rapidly reduces the pain of burns, prevents infection and promotes healing. It has also been found to be effective in other inflammatory skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis/eczema and psoriasis. It is used to relieve joint and muscle pain as well as migraines and head aches. Lavender may be useful for insomnia, stress and depression. It is suitable for all skin types and is widely used in skin care preparations. It is found to be an insect repellant as well as relieving the irritation from insect bites. It is a popular herb during childbirth and for premenstrual tension.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.