Orange

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium var. dulcis

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 10.75 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium var. dulcis

Extraction method: Cold-pressed from peel.

Description: The Sweet Orange tree is smaller that the bitter orange with smaller fruit. It is native to Southwest China it was introduced to Europe in the 16th century and to North America by Columbus

Actions: Antidepressant, antiseptic, anatispasmodic, carminative, cholagogue, digestive, sedative, lymphatic stimulant.

Common uses: Very useful for skin care especially dry, rough or calloused skin. Quite similar to Neroli in properties Orange oil is useful for the treatment of anxiety, nervousness and insomnia. It can settle the digestive system. It is used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care and can be used by inhalation.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.