Patchouli

Botanical name: Pogostemom cablin

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 15.75 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Pogostemom cablin

Extraction method: Steam distillation of leaves after the cell walls has been ruptured through fermentation.

Description: An aromatic perennial shrub with erect stems, large green leaves and small white pink flowers. Is native to tropic regions of Asia and is now cultivated extensively in China, some Caribbean countries, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Philippines, Vietnam and West Africa.

Actions: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative.

Common Uses: Best known for its topical application in skin care because of its perfume and it’s regenerating, disinfecting, antimicrobial and healing properties. It can be used for sores infections, rashes and injuries. Patchouli can be administered in massage or bath oils, compresses, ointments and other skin care products. It has been used as an insect repellant and for easing depression and anxiety. It can be used by direct inhalation or in a diffuser or vaporizer.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.