Rosewood

Botanical name: Aniba rosaeodora

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 17.90 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Aniba rosaeodora

Extraction method: Steam distillation of wood.

Description: The Rosewood tree is of medium height growing in the tropical Amazon jungle.

Actions: Alterative, antidepressant, antiseptic, bacteriacidal, cephalic, cytophylactic, deodorant, euphoric, insecticide, relaxant, stimulant, tonic.

Common uses: Rosewood oil is an excellent oil for the skin. It is known to be beneficial dry, damaged or aged skin. It is recommended for those who feel burdened, depressed or stressed and has a general uplifting effect. It is used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care as by inhalation.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non- sensitising.