Sandalwood

Botanical name: Santalum album

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 66.00 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Santalum album

Extraction method: Steam distillation of heartwood and larger roots.

Description: This species of sandalwood is known as East Indian sandalwood. Its use has been known for 4000 years for building temples and for embalming in Egypt. Other Santalum species that produce an essential oil are S. spicatum-- - Australian sandalwood, S. lanceolatum –Northern sandalwood, S. frecinetianum – Polynesian sandalwood, S. elipticum – Hawaiian sandalwood, S fernandezianim – Chilean sandalwood, S. yasi – Fijian sandalwood. There are oils produced from trees not of the Santalacea family that produce oil which is incorrectly referred to as sandalwood oil, or may be used to adulterate genuine sandalwood oil. S. album is a small evergreen tree to 9 meters. It is native to tropical regions of Asia. India is the main producer sandalwood oil. It takes 30 to 60 years for a sandalwood tree to mature.

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, haemostatic, nervine, tonic.

Common uses: Sandalwood oil is long regarded as an aid in meditation and spiritual practices. It is regarded as cooling and calming reducing fear and anxiety. A spot of paste made with sandalwood is traditionally worn by Hindus at the eyebrow centre. Its demulcent action is well regarded in respiratory infections. It has been traditionally used for the treatment of genitourinary tract infections. It can be used on the skin to aid dry or inflamed skin conditions and acne. Topically it is used in massage and bath oils, compresses, douches, ointments and skin care. It is also use as an inhalation.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non- sensitising.