Ylang Ylang

Botanical name: Cananga odorata var genuine.

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 22.20 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Cananga odorata var genuine.

Extraction method: Water or steam distilled from fresh flowers.

Description: Originating in South East Asia it has been introduces to many other tropical regions. It is a fast growing evergreen tree to 35 meters, bearing many, strongly, yellow – green flowers.

Actions: Antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, sedative.

Common uses: Ylang ylang is recommended for lowering blood pressure. It is useful in moderation emotional states associated with anger and anxiety. It is beneficial for both hair and skin. Used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care. It is also used in inhalations.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non- sensitising. Excessive use may cause nausea or headaches.