Eucalyptus oil - Certified Organic

Botanical name: Eucalyptus polybractea.

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 13.75 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Eucalyptus polybractea.

Extraction method: Steam distilled from leaves.

Description: Native to Australia this eucalyptus variety is well suited to machine harvesting and the oil has one of the highest cineole contents of all eucalyptus species and is high yielding.

Actions: Alterative, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, anti spasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycemic, rubefacient, vermifuge.

Common uses: One of the three best oils for use in respiratory tract problems used as an decongestant inhalation for colds and catarrh. It is also widely used to treat muscular aches and pains, rheumatic pain and neuralgia. The oil is effective as an insect repellent and is used to treat blisters, burns, insect bites, cuts and wounds. It can be used topically in massage oils, compresses, bath liniment and skin care products.

Cautions: Non-irritating and non-sensitising, however there is some controversy over its safety and therefore it is scheduled as a poison in Australia.