Tea Tree Oil - Certified Organic

Botanical name: Melaleuca alternafolia

Herb Info / Uses


AU$ 15.80 tax incl.

Availability: This product is no longer in stock

Botanical name: Melaleuca alternafolia

Extraction method: Water or steam distilled from leaves.

Description: A shrub or small tree growing to 7 meters. Naturally it grows in swampy areas or river banks in the warmer parts of eastern Australia. Most tea tree oil comes from commercial plantations. The Australian aborigines have long recognized this plant, inhaling the vapor from the crushed leaves for relief from colds and headaches. The name Tea Tree applies to many species of both Melaleuca and Leptospermum.

Actions: Antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, antiviral, cicatrisant, expectorant, immunostimulant, insecticide, stimulant, sudorific, vulnerary.

Common uses: Tea Tree oil is used extensively for its antimicrobial properties. It is recommended for the treatment of genitourinary infections as well as respiratory tract infections. It is regarded as a strong immunostimulant. It is used n the treatment of skin problems including dandruff. It is applied topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, douches, liniments and skin care. It is also used as an inhalation.

Cautions: Occasionally sensitising. Tea tree oil should be stored in amber or blue bottles as light will increase the amount of para-cymene in the oil which is skin irritant. Also Terpinen-4-ol the primary antimicrobial agent in the oil is oxidized.